Accident Summary Nr: 202465985 - Employee's hand lacerated by portable circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310199831 | 12/21/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Lindero Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was building a scaffold for use in constructing a masonry wall at a shopping center undergoing renovation. He was sawing 2 by 4 kickers to be installed with ties to secure the scaffold to the wall in case a vehicle struck the scaffold. Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut the 2-by-4s when he hit a knot and the saw kicked back. His momentum forced the saw into his left hand, with which he had been holding the wood. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration and was assisted by three coworkers who witnessed the accident. Subsequent investigation determined no T8CCR standards had been violated. Employee #1 was not assigned this particular task, but he believed the measure to be necessary and he commonly installed the 2-by-4s on scaffolds he erected.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310199831 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |