Accident Summary Nr: 202465969 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed When Vehicle Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201033 | 04/22/2008 | 7997 | 713990 | Kern County Gun Club |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, with the Kern County Gun Club, was directed to drive a Yamaha Rhino 454 (Serial Number 5Y4AJ32Y78A001939) from the club's main office to a seatrain located approximately 1,000 ft away. The Rhino was not normally operated by the club; it had been donated for a fund raiser. When Employee #1 continued past the seatrain, he made a sharp turn to the right, and the Rhino rolled over. His left hand became pinned between the overhead guard and the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for crushing injuries to several fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |