Accident Summary Nr: 202465951 - Employee Sustains Amputation When His Arm Is Caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200266 | 02/25/2008 | 5032 | 423320 | E-Z Mix Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on February 19, 2008, an employee was working for E-Z Mix, Inc., a firm that provided brick, stone, and related construction materials. Concert mixes and preblended cementitious products were manufactured at the facility where the accident occurred. The employee had been working for this company for about 14 years, performing the duties of a general laborer and welder. At the time of the accident, he was performing his daily duties. He was working within proximity of other onsite E-Z Mix, Inc. employees, including a supervisor. Using a scraping tool, he was cleaning accumulated sand off a conveyor's roller, when his left arm was caught between an unguarded idler drum and the belt of an inclined conveyor located in the production area. He sustained an amputation. He was transported to Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, CA, where he was hospitalized for a few days. Interviews were conducted of the employee, his supervisor, and onsite employees. The investigation concluded that a violation of CCR Title 8 Section 4002(a), referencing CCR Title 8 Section 3999(b), was the cause of this accident. As a result, the Division issued a serious accident-related citation to the employer according to CCR Title 8 Section 4002(a), referencing CCR Title 8 Section 3999(b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200266 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |