Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202465902 - Employee Fractures Arm While Working On Conveyor

Accident: 202465902 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/12/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31019974012/19/20070761Mesa Harvesting Company

At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 12, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting celery and took a break to use the bathroom. Employee #1 set his gloves on a harvesting conveyor not in use. When Employee #1 returned, he found his gloves had slipped into the conveyor belt. Employee #1 reached for the gloves and a coworker turned on the belt trapping his hand and fracturing his arm. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, glove, conveyor, arm, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310199740 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported