Accident Summary Nr: 202465878 - Employee Amputates Finger in Casting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199625 | 11/30/2007 | 9411 | 923110 | Volt Temporary Staffing |
Abstract: On October 12, 2007, an employee was working as a machine operator on the Casting Machine in the production area. The employee was performing one of his regular duties as a machine operator. The employee was setting-up work, changing the lot number strip on the heat sealer on the casting machine. The employee did not push the red emergency stop button, which disabled the foot pedal and stops the closing action of the heat sealer. The employee placed the metal lot number strip into the heat sealer between the upper and lower plates and was smoothing it out with his gloved hand, when he accidentally hit the foot pedal and activated the closing action of the sealing plates. His left index finger was smashed between the upper and lower plates. This resulted in the amputation of the tip of his left index finger. He was taken to Coastal Occupational Medical Group, where he was examined and sent to St. John's Hospital, Oxnard. His finger was cleaned and examined there, and he was told he needed to see a Hand Specialist. He was taken to the DeLa Vina Surgicenter in Santa Barbara, where surgery was performed on his finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |