Accident Summary Nr: 202465860 - Employee's finger injured between beam and lift railing

Accident Summary Nr: 202465860 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020009201/31/20081741238140Frank P. Petrilli & Son Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 21, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter with 18 years of experience for a structural concrete contractor, was using a Genie S-60 aerial lift to lower a 250 lb, 40 ft long, T-63 aluminum strongback beam. He was attaching the beam to the side rails of the lift platform when his finger became caught and was crushed between them. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, CA, where he was treated and released the next day. No violations of any Title 8 standards were found in connection with this accident.

Keywords: BEAM, CARPENTER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200092 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment