Accident Summary Nr: 202465837 - Employee Crushes Foot Between Reach Truck and Barrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200084 | 01/31/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Target Distribution Center |
Abstract: A warehouse worker was employed at a very large retail distribution warehouse. He had been working there for 6 months, performing duties such as moving merchandise from one area to another. He was stacking material on racks to transport and place the merchandise within the warehouse. As he was driving his Crown RR 5000-series reach truck (Model 5200) to a parking area, approaching a concrete-embedded angle-iron barrier, he began slowing the vehicle by pushing the control knob past neutral. However, the reach truck was apparently moving too fast. As the unit approached the barrier, the warehouse worker put his left foot out, and the reach truck crushed his foot against the barrier. The accident amputated one of the worker's toes on his left foot and severely lacerated the other toes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |