Accident Summary Nr: 202465829 - Employee Is Killed When Buried Under Load of Dirt

Accident Summary Nr: 202465829 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020058903/17/20081623237110Golden Construction & Excavation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 17, 2008, an employee was performing a regularly assigned task of receiving wet silt, mud from bottom of reservoir, and transporting to a county-owned facility used as storage for asphalt, concrete, prunings, and mud. The employee went to the county site to unload material using a three axle dump truck with a 10 cubic foot capacity. He backed into some material he previously deposited. While backed all the way, he operated controls from cab of truck to unlatch locks for tailgate, lift the bed, and open the tailgate. The employee had been working alone at the twenty acre site. A worker of the County of Kern, Road Department had been on site at the far end of the dump spot. The county worker found the employee buried by wet heavy mud. The employee was pronounced dead at the site at about 2:00 p.m. on same day of incident by the local Coroner of the County of Kern.

Keywords: SAND, DUMP TRUCK, BURIED, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200589 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr