Accident Summary Nr: 202465761 - Employee injured when nail gun accidentally discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200035 | 01/28/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | William James Licha |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter/framer with a general building contractor, was starting to nail sheeting on the roof of a residential building. He was removing an air hose from a Hitachi NR 83A nailer when a nail accidentally discharged, seriously injuring him. He was transported to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was treated for four days. At the time of accident, the Hitachi NR83A nailer was being operated without the safety push lever (part #877-391Z) in place, which allowed the accidental discharge of the nail. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working near the company's on-site supervisor. The employer was cited for a violation, general, of T8CCR 3328(b).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310200035 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |