Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202465746 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202465746 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019907010/12/20073363331521Kenwalt Die Casting

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a trim press operator, was removing flashing off of castings using a punch press. The employer is medium size aluminum and zinc die casting business with 26 employees. Employee #1 had been working there for several months, removing flashing to finish parts for further processing. Employee #1 was using the punch press by pulling the two vertical metal control handles back towards him. These handles are used to commence the punch press cycle, bringing the top platen down to cut away excess casting material. The handles are located on the left and right of the press in front of him. As Employee #1 cycled the machine, he brought the handles forward. As he did, he placed his hands where the top platen would come down and rest on top of the surfaces of the handles. The heavy platen came down on his finger and crushed it, making amputation necessary. There were no witnesses to the accident, and no supervisors were in close proximity. Interviews were conducted, and concluded that there were no guards preventing placement of fingers and hands between the top of the handles and the bottom side of the top platen. The absence of guards created pinch points on both sides. Employee #1 suffered a crushing finger injury due to placement of his finger in the pinch point of the punch press. Employee #1 was transported to the U.S. Healthworks medical clinic, and was then sent to a hand surgeon.

Keywords: die, amputated, finger, control lever, machine operator, caught between, punch press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310199070 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators