Accident Summary Nr: 202465738 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199583 | 12/10/2007 | 2844 | 325611 | Select Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a sanitizer and a line washer, was unjamming a filler of the FL2751 pump, B.E. Filler F52 TDG 24SS3343, which was located in the manufacturing area at a line Number 3. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between moving rotator and the body and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Center, where he underwent surgery on his left hand middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199583 | Fatality | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |