Accident Summary Nr: 202465720 - Employee Is Injured When Pinched Between Two Points
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199245 | 11/20/2007 | 2426 | 321918 | Erg International |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 9, 2007, an employee was operating a Topmaster Machine manufactured by KRP Inc., which was an automated machine that used a rotation platform to hold a wooden table which is shaped, grooved and inserted with a "T-molded trim" on the edges. According to the employee, he did not recall what mode the machine was in except he did recall it was not in the cutting mode. According to the employee, he did not recall what he was planning to do nor was the speed the machine set on. He said he got pushed between the bander arm and the edge of the table being worked on. He said his legs were trapped by the frame of the machine. According to a coworker, who was near the machine when it happened, the employee was pushed with the rotating table and thrown on the floor to the other side of the machine. He said the machine's rotating platform, which holds the wooden table, was running at "10", which is the highest speed. The employee had a lacerated liver and complained of problems with his back. He was in the hospital for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199245 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |