Accident Summary Nr: 202465712 - Employee Suffers Burns While Fighting Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199575 | 12/10/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | California Dept. Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 24, 2007, Employee #1, a firefighter, was assigned to a fire truck with two other firefighters for structure protection of houses. The fire truck used was a Type 3 FTH (Model Number 35). These houses were located in a remote location in the hills and were threaten by the Corral Canyon Fire. The fire already past through the area and they were in a mop-up mode of operation. Employee #1 got off the fire truck to put out a small fire on the side of the road next to the driveway of a house. At the same time, one of the other employees was putting eye drops into his eyes. A third firefighter was in the truck. Employee #1 used a reel line (small hose line) to put out the fire approximately 3-ft by 3-ft in size. Employee #1 sprayed the fire and the fire flared up and engulfed him. At the time Employee #1 had his shroud down which is an acceptable procedure for mopping up small fires. The source of the fire was a plastic trash can that was on fire. Employee #1 said he believed that the fire was a small brush (vegetative) fire not a plastic fire. Employee #1 suffered smoke inhalation; nasal airway burns; first degree burns on his entire face and neck; second degree burns to lips, left cheek and left side of neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199575 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |