Accident Summary Nr: 202465704 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198882 | 09/26/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Alameda Metals Corp. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was helping a customer unload a scrap metal from the customer's Ford, a half-ton pickup truck. Employee #1 was standing on a truck bed and had his back turned to the edge of the truck bed. The customer was also on the truck bed facing Employee #1. They were moving a large plastic trash can that was filled with scrap metal. Employee #1 was standing to one side of the can as they tilted the can forward, in order to dump the scrap metal into a bin on the ground. As the can was being tilted, the flip top came down and hit Employee #1 on the head. He lost his balance and fell off back of the truck. Employee #1 landed on some metal, which was stored in the area. He struck his left side on a piece of steel tubing. Employee #1 fractured his six ribs and punctured his lungs. He was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized for four days. He did not require surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |