Accident Summary Nr: 202465688 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Tire Blows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200001 | 01/24/2008 | 5531 | 441320 | Gutierrez Tire Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 16, 2008, Employee #1 removed a truck tire from the axle of a truck. He removed the tire from the rim and placed the new tubeless tire on the same rim. Employee #1 placed the tire into the cage to inflate it, connecting the clip chuck to the valve stem. He inflated the tire to 100 psi and removed the clip chuck from the valve stem. Employee #1 then removed the tire from the cage. As he was walking, carrying the tire, the tire bead blew from the rim. The pressure forced the truck tire and rim into Employee #1's left leg. He sustained a broken tibia of his left leg. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |