Accident Summary Nr: 202465647 - Employee Suffers Unspecified Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196209 | 03/02/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Lawson Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scaffold approximately 23-ft high. Employee #1 was walking on a scaffold plank when he leaned against the railing. The top railing became loose. Employee #1 grabbed the loose railing hanging down. Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft above ground level when he lost his grip and fell. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310196209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |