Accident Summary Nr: 202465647 - Employee Suffers Unspecified Fractures in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202465647 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019620903/02/20071761238160Lawson Roofing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scaffold approximately 23-ft high. Employee #1 was walking on a scaffold plank when he leaned against the railing. The top railing became loose. Employee #1 grabbed the loose railing hanging down. Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft above ground level when he lost his grip and fell. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310196209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure