Accident Summary Nr: 202465639 - Employee's fingertip amputated using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310199328 | 11/09/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Home Improvement King |
Abstract: On September 19, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter in the production shop, was operating a Delta-X Unisaw table saw, model 36L31X, serial #04E72. He and a coworker carried a 36 in. wide by 12 ft long by 3/4 in. thick piece of particle board over to the saw and placed it on the table. Employee #1 was standing to the right side of the blade and the coworker was standing to the left side of the blade. Employee #1 turned on the saw and they started to feed it in, ripping off 16 in. The blade guard was in place. When the board was almost completely through, the coworker moved away and Employee #1 finished cutting the board. He then turned off the saw, moved the fence away, took the board by both hands and started to pull it back across the table. As he passed the board backward, the little finger on his left hand contacted the saw blade under the guard. His finger was deeply lacerated at the first joint, with only skin holding it on. The saw blade was still moving and coasting to a stop at the time of contact. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to the U.S. Healthworks Clinic, Van Nuys, CA, where he was treated and referred to a hand specialist. Employee #1 had the tip of his finger surgically amputated to just above the first joint.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310199328 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |