Accident Summary Nr: 202465621 - Employee's fingers injured when struck by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198791 | 09/19/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Paul G Marshall Jr, Dba Pw Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was cutting strips of wood to use as furrowing for windows in a wall. He was holding the circular saw in his right hand while cutting down on stock which he held in his left hand when he cut the tip off of his left index finger and lacerated his middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Providence St. Joseph Occupational Health Center, and then transferred to Valley Orthopedic Surgery Associates, where he underwent surgery. The employer was cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 1510(a), and for a violation, general, of T8CCR 1509 (a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310198791 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |