Accident Summary Nr: 202465597 - One employee killed, one injured, by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200050 | 01/25/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Haig Engineering & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 24, 2008, Employees #1 and #2, of Haig Engineering & Construction, Inc., finished their work day at a new two-story home, where they had been installing granite countertops. In the course of their work, they had used a gas-powered generator to energize their power tools and lighting equipment. The two employees decided to stay overnight at the work site and went to a store and purchased sleeping bags. When they returned, Employee #1 went to the second-floor bathroom to warm water over a small gas stove to wash himself before going to sleep. At approximately 12:00 midnight, Employee #1 went to the master bedroom closet, where Employee #2 was, and they both went to sleep. The next morning a coworker saw them in the second floor master bedroom, but decided not to wake them. At approximately 11:00 a.m., another coworker entered the room and found Employee #1 dead and Employee #2 unconscious. The coworker called to the other coworker to help him with CPR, and they called 911. The Los Angeles County Fire Department paramedics and Los Angeles County sheriffs came to the site. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Sheriff's Coroner; Employee #2 was transported to Lancaster Community Hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. He was treated for approximately six days, and recovered. The Coroner later reported that Employees #1 and #2 had been exposed to carbon monoxide from the gas stove. An informational memorandum was issued regarding T8CCR 1533(a), Internal Combustion Engines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310200050 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 310200050 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |