Accident Summary Nr: 202465597 - One employee killed, one injured, by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202465597 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020005001/25/20081521236115Haig Engineering & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 24, 2008, Employees #1 and #2, of Haig Engineering & Construction, Inc., finished their work day at a new two-story home, where they had been installing granite countertops. In the course of their work, they had used a gas-powered generator to energize their power tools and lighting equipment. The two employees decided to stay overnight at the work site and went to a store and purchased sleeping bags. When they returned, Employee #1 went to the second-floor bathroom to warm water over a small gas stove to wash himself before going to sleep. At approximately 12:00 midnight, Employee #1 went to the master bedroom closet, where Employee #2 was, and they both went to sleep. The next morning a coworker saw them in the second floor master bedroom, but decided not to wake them. At approximately 11:00 a.m., another coworker entered the room and found Employee #1 dead and Employee #2 unconscious. The coworker called to the other coworker to help him with CPR, and they called 911. The Los Angeles County Fire Department paramedics and Los Angeles County sheriffs came to the site. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Sheriff's Coroner; Employee #2 was transported to Lancaster Community Hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. He was treated for approximately six days, and recovered. The Coroner later reported that Employees #1 and #2 had been exposed to carbon monoxide from the gas stove. An informational memorandum was issued regarding T8CCR 1533(a), Internal Combustion Engines.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200050 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 310200050 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet