Accident Summary Nr: 202465571 - Employee Fractures Leg When Railroad Tie Roll Onto Her
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199773 | 12/27/2007 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot #1064 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on September 8, 2007, an employee was cutting a band on a pallet of railroad ties. The employee was standing in front of the stack of railroad ties while she was cutting the band. When the employee cut the band, one of the ties rolled off of the stack onto her leg and broke her leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |