Accident Summary Nr: 202465555 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Bucket Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199344 | 11/16/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a journey lineman, was attempting to pull electric conductors from a deactivated feed to a building slated for demolition. Employee #1 tied a rope to the electric cable and then fastened the rope to the "D" ring in the bucket (Altec Model Number A0300, Unit Number 04J199). Employee #1 entered the single-man bucket on the lift. Employee #1 was wearing an approved safety harness. However, after entering the single-man bucket truck he did not fasten his lanyard to the "D" ring provided in the single-man bucket. Employee #1 started to pull the electric cable from the electric panel. The rope that was attached to the electric cable became unattached. Employee #1 was ejected from the bucket, and landed in the bed of the service truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft. and suffered a fractured wrist and other contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199344 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |