Accident Summary Nr: 202465548 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199708 | 12/14/2007 | 7539 | 811118 | Blue Streak Automotive |
Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1, a janitor, was instructed to clean around the shop and help clean the gutters. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the roof of the automotive shop approximately 14 ft. The roof surface was icy due to cold weather. He went to clean the opposite side of the roof and fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |