Accident Summary Nr: 202465514 - Employee Is Injured When Wood from Table Saw Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 202465514 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019807207/20/20072522337214Ronchietto

Abstract: On July 12, 2007, Employee #1, a Furniture Maker, was operating the Powermatic Tilting Arbor Saw, Model Number 72A. She was making a bevel cut on a piece of walnut wood, measuring 20 in. long by 2 in. wide by 0.75 in. thick. She previously made a 45-degree miter cut on the piece of wood using a chop saw, and she moved over to the table saw to make the bevel cut. The blade was tilted in order to make the bevel cut and the guard with the splitter and anti-kickbacks was attached and in place when Employee #1 started the cut. She was using a push stick and at some point, after starting the cut, the piece of wood kicked back and hit her in the stomach. It embedded three inches into her abdomen. Employee #1 immediately pulled the wood out, but she did not actually remember doing it. Afterwards, she pulled up her shirt and asked a coworker whether she was hurt badly. The coworker answered her that she was and laid her on the floor. The coworker called the paramedics, who took Employee #1 to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, in Santa Barbara, California. Employee #1 had damages to her small intestine and a hole in her colon. She had a surgery and was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, WOOD CHIPS, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, PUNCTURE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310198072 Hospitalized injury Other Sawing machine operators