Accident Summary Nr: 202465498 - Employee hospitalized after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198841 | 07/25/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Performance Tear Off | 
Abstract: On July 22, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was on one of two 12-member crews tearing off the roof from a single-story industrial building undergoing renovation in Los Angeles, CA. As they were working, he fell, head first, through the pane of a skylight and dropped 23 ft, landing on a concrete surface. Employee #1 struck a sprinkler pipe during his fall; this re-oriented him so that he hit the concrete feet-first. He sustained injuries to his left leg and was transported to Providence Holy Cross Hospital for treatment. At the time of the accident, there were no guardrails or barrierguards in place to prevent a worker from falling through a skylight. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious of T8CCR 3212(e).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 310198841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof | 