Accident Summary Nr: 202465480 - Employee Amputated Fingers in Power Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310198338 | 08/17/2007 | 3499 | 332439 | Catalina Espana Dba Espana Metal Craft |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2007, Employee #1, a full-time laborer for a manufacturer of lighting fixtures, Catalina Espana, doing business as Espana Metal Craft, was seriously injured while operating a DIACRO 17-ton hydra power press brake, Model Number 14-48-2 and Serial Number 6821179580. Employee #1 was operating the press brake, which was controlled by an unprotected foot pedal, and which had no guard or device installed to prevent Employee #1 from reaching into the point of operation. Employee #1 was sitting on a rolling chair and using the press brake to turn the thin/flat sheets of steel, 1 to 2-feet long and 1.125-inches wide, into 90-degree angle. When Employee #1, with his fingers in the point of operation, inadvertently bumped into the foot pedal, it caused his fingers to become caught between the inside edge of the bottom die's channel and the top die. Employee #1 sustained the partial degloving of his right index finger and an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310198338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |