Accident Summary Nr: 202465472 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310196191 | 03/02/2007 | 5311 | 452112 | K-Mart |
Abstract: On March 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a retail department store, when he entered a storage area and climbed onto a ladder to retrieve a box from a shelf. After Employee #1 retrieved the box, he climbed onto the shelf that was approximately 7 ft. to straighten the remaining boxes. Some of the boxes fell on Employee #1, knocking him off balance. Employee #1 fell off the ladder on his back and the ladder fell on top of him. Employee #1's head hit the concrete floor when the ladder fell on him. Employee #1 was unconscious for about two minutes. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310196191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Stock and inventory clerks |