Accident Summary Nr: 202465472 - Employee Falls from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202465472 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019619103/02/20075311452112K-Mart

Abstract: On March 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a retail department store, when he entered a storage area and climbed onto a ladder to retrieve a box from a shelf. After Employee #1 retrieved the box, he climbed onto the shelf that was approximately 7 ft. to straighten the remaining boxes. Some of the boxes fell on Employee #1, knocking him off balance. Employee #1 fell off the ladder on his back and the ladder fell on top of him. Employee #1's head hit the concrete floor when the ladder fell on him. Employee #1 was unconscious for about two minutes. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, STORAGE AREA, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310196191 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Stock and inventory clerks