Accident Summary Nr: 202465456 - Employee injured in fall when ladder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202465456 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019869209/14/20071721238320Inland Painting

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the interior of a new tract home. The coworker set up a 15 ft extension ladder to paint a window that was approximately 15 ft high. Employee #1 climbed the ladder to a height of approximately 8 ft when the left side of the ladder gave way under him and he fell onto the concrete surface. He lay half-conscious on the floor as a coworker came to his assistance. The Los AngelesA County Fire Department flew Employee #1 by helicopter to Holy Cross Hospital where he was diagnosed with a fractured right kneecap and a bruised right eye socket. Employee #1 was in the Hospital for five days. The employer was cited for a statutory violation of T8CCR 342(a) (Repo injury), a general violation of T8CCR 1509(c) (Code of Safe Practice), and a general violation of T8CCR 1675(j) (Ladders).

Keywords: EYE, KNEE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310198692 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder