Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202465431 - Employee Fractures Wrist In Fall From Tree Branch

Accident: 202465431 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/07/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31019966612/18/20079199Calif. Dept. Of Parks And Recreation

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2007, Employee #1, a parks supervisor PMC I was cutting a tree branch. He was using a fiberglass extension ladder, to access a tree branch on a mature oak tree on the Park grounds. While sitting on a branch 22 ft above the ground, he was using a gas powered chain saw and a gas powered pole saw to cut additional limbs from the branch. At the same time, the other employees attached the tools to a rope. Employee #1 pulled the tools up to the place, where he was sitting on the branch of the tree. A gust of wind caused the branch to sway and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 22 ft to the ground. He fractured his right wrist and sustained other contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He was not wearing a tree workers' saddle, nor tied-in with an approved safety strap or rope. The other two employees remained on the ground at all times in near proximity to the base of the oak tree.

Keywords: fracture, extension ladder, chain saw, tree, fall, fall protection, lost balance, tree trimming, contusion, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310199666 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported