Accident Summary Nr: 202465415 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198049 | 07/16/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Ventura Unified School District/Buena High School |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 8, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was instructed by his supervisor to inspect the roof domes that were installed by the outside contractor. Employee #1 carried an extension ladder down a walkway adjacent to the Building A, where the dome was installed and leaned it against the roof. The ladder was manufactured by WERNER, Model Number D1320-2, and was designated Type 1 for heavy duty use. In addition, the ladder had a load capacity of 250 lbs and could extend a total length of 20 feet (working length of 19 feet). He climbed approximately 10 feet above the ground and inspected the dome. As he descended the ladder, he slipped and fell, dragging the ladder with him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |