Accident Summary Nr: 202465407 - Employee's finger amputated by fan blades during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199005 | 10/03/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1, a long-time mechanic with C.A. Rasmussen, Inc., was helping to repair a Lorain LRT 2300M crane. He was with or in close proximity to the site supervisor when his right middle hand became caught by the crane's rotating fan blades, amputating his middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Following an investigation, the employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 4002(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310199005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |