Accident Summary Nr: 202465399 - Employee Receives Shock from -Voltage Lines While Installing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310198130 | 07/23/2007 | 0752 | 115210 | Windfall Farms Llc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2007, employee#1, an irrigator of Windfall Farms, LLC, was about to irrigate pastures when he sustained burns to his hands and feet. In order for him to lay the irrigation pipes in a straight line, he had to follow white marks on the fence. There are white marks on the fence for irrigators to orient irrigation pipes toward in order to lay them in a straight line. The injured decided to make that mark even more visible by tilting the pipe up. As he was tilting it, the pipe became energized from nearby overhead high-voltage electrical lines and employee#1 received an electric shock. He sustained third degree burns to his hands (entry wounds) and to the soles of his feet (exit wounds). Employee# 1 was transported to Twin Cities Hospital and later airlifted to Fresno Burn Unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310198130 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |