Accident Summary Nr: 202465381 - Employee Is Electrocuted, Suffers Heart Attack, and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202465381 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019960912/10/20079223922140La County Sheriffs- Mira Loma Detention Center

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 5, 2007, Employee #1, an immigration detainee at a California Detention Center, was working as part of a voluntary work force constructing a security fence between barracks. A coworker was using a Bob Cat to excavate a hole, approximately 3.8 ft deep and 36 in. wide. The coworker encountered a concrete obstruction and the employee, using a jack hammer, climbed into the excavated hole to break up the obstruction. While breaking up the concrete, he made contact with a high voltage line (4.16kv). He received a serious electrical shock that cause third degree burns to his left leg and he went into full cardiac arrest. Coworkers used a wooden shovel to release the employee from the electric current and pulled him from the hole. The employee was given CPR and was taken to a local hospital, where he was stabilized. He was later transferred to Los Angeles County Medical Center and placed on life support. Employee #1 was taken off life support and pronounced dead on December 7, 2008.

Keywords: BURN, EXCAVATION, HEART ATTACK, ELECTROCUTED, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, JACK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310199609 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction