Accident Summary Nr: 202465365 - Employee injured when foot run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310199054 | 10/10/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | The Whiting - Turner Contracting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2007, Employee #1, a helper with less than one year of experience working for a general building contractor, was walking next to an industrial truck that was transporting a trench plate. Employee #1's leg was run over and crushed by the forklift. He was taken to Los Robles Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for approximately six days. The employer was cited for a violation, general, of T8CCR 3650(s)(12), as there was apparently no vidence of employer knowledge of the hazardous situation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310199054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |