Accident Summary Nr: 202465332 - Employee's Leg Injured Between Truck and Lift-Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198023 | 07/12/2007 | 5169 | 424690 | Aeris Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 2007, Employee #1, working for a gas distributor, was operating a Waltco lift-gate. He was not trained in lift-gate safety and the lift-gate was not inspected and maintained. Employee #1 switched the lift-gate on and jumped onto it. The controls malfunctioned and he slipped. His leg was trapped between the lift-gate and the truck as it continued to move. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a leg injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198023 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |