Accident Summary Nr: 202465324 - Employee sustains finger amputation by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830528 | 08/04/2005 | 5142 | 424420 | Frozsun Foods |
Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a filling machine making strawberry jam. She grabbed a carton of raw strawberries and poured them into a funnel about 18 in. long. The machine became jammed at a small rotating drum with a hole in it. A large strawberry had prevented the drum from rotating. She used a ladder to climb up to reach the bottom of the funnel to clear the jam. The tip of her finger was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300830528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |