Accident Summary Nr: 202465316 - Employee Is Resuscitated after Being Shocked on Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202465316 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019788407/06/20074911221111City Of Los Angeles, Dwp

Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker replaced the horizontal wooden cross arm support of the 4,800 KV line conductors and installed breakers on the 120/240 volt conductors on a pole approximately 39 ft in height. Employee #1 descended the pole to where the secondary low voltage lines were. These lines were not protected by suitable protective equipment or a barricade. When Employee #1 was attaching his positioning strap to the pole, he contacted the low voltage conductors. He was shocked and his body slumped over the conductors. Coworkers rescued Employee #1 from the pole and performed CPR. Employee #1 was resuscitated and hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for 22 days for treatment of his injuries related to the shock and cardiopulmonary arrest.

Keywords: SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310197884 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers