Accident Summary Nr: 202465316 - Employee Is Resuscitated after Being Shocked on Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197884 | 07/06/2007 | 4911 | 221111 | City Of Los Angeles, Dwp |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker replaced the horizontal wooden cross arm support of the 4,800 KV line conductors and installed breakers on the 120/240 volt conductors on a pole approximately 39 ft in height. Employee #1 descended the pole to where the secondary low voltage lines were. These lines were not protected by suitable protective equipment or a barricade. When Employee #1 was attaching his positioning strap to the pole, he contacted the low voltage conductors. He was shocked and his body slumped over the conductors. Coworkers rescued Employee #1 from the pole and performed CPR. Employee #1 was resuscitated and hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for 22 days for treatment of his injuries related to the shock and cardiopulmonary arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197884 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |