Accident Summary Nr: 202465308 - Employee Is Injured When Attacked by Tiger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199518 | 12/04/2007 | 8699 | 813312 | The Roar Foundation Dba Shambala Preserve |
Abstract: Two employees were performing their cleaning operations on a Bengal tiger named Alexander. Alexander had come to the Shambala sanctuary, which was operated by the Roar Foundation, when the animal was just a mere cub - 5 months old. All of the employees at the sanctuary had been there 9 years or more, so the animal was accustomed to all of the employees. No supervisor was present at the time of incident. However, a supervisor was onsite on the premises at the time of the incident. Two employees entered the tiger's compound. One employee was to watch the animal. The watchman watches the animal for anxiety and/or aggressive behavior, while the other employee cleans the compound. The tiger suddenly, without warning, lunged at Employee #1, who was cleaning the compound. The tiger went for Employee #1's head and throat. The watchman, carrying a "hog cane", beat the head of the tiger with it until the tiger released its prey. During the interview, the employer stated that since they got the animal as a cub, it had never exhibited any aggressive behavior and was treated as a "domesticated pet"; it was considered family. Employee #1 suffered severe puncture wounds to the throat, head and body. Employee #1 was taken to the Henry Mayo Clinic, about 30 miles away, where he was admitted for medical treatment. The Roar Foundation is a wildlife sanctuary owned by a famous actress. The sanctuary is called Shambala, and it is managed and operated by The Roar Foundation under a 501(c)(3) not-for- profit corporation. The establishment has 10 full time paid employees and about 35 volunteers. The establishment is on about 75 acres of land; 30 of which are occupied by animal compounds. The establishment received animals that can no longer be cared for by zoos or private persons or which were found abandoned. None of the animals housed were ever in the wild. The establishment is isolated, inside a mountainous region. Some employees perform their normal job functions; feeding the animals and cleaning their cages (compounds) out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199518 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |