Accident Summary Nr: 202465290 - Employee killed when head strikes rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199161 | 10/26/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | American Caisson Inc Dba The Mahaffey Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 2:34 p.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1, an oiler/laborer, and a coworker, a rig/drill operator, were working on a sound wall construction project along the Route 118 Freeway. They were drilling a 16 ft deep by 16 in. diameter hole for installation of caissons. According to witnesses, Employee #1 jumped and grabbed on the shaft of the drill and locked arms and feet around it. The drill shaft was spinning and he was unable to hold his arms around it. As Employee #1's arms came off, his body continued to spin and his head struck against some rebar located within 3 ft of the drill shaft. He was pronounced dead at 2:47 p.m., and his body was transported to the Ventura County Coroner's facility.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310199161 | Fatality | Fracture | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Other |