Accident Summary Nr: 202465274 - Employee Crushed Hand in Shear Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197975 | 07/20/2007 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on June 25, 2007 Employee #1 was injured at Paramount Farms, a pistachio grower, processor, and shipper. Employee #1 was cutting a 3 inch by 10 inch by 0.125 inch flat plate steel bar. Employee #1 placed the piece of flat steel into the shear press, an Accushear Press; Serial Number 4477, Model number: 850010, Capacity 0.500 inches. Employee #1 was able to insert his hand into the danger zone of the press since the barrier was not adjustable. The opening from the table of the press to the lower level of the barrier was two inches. Employee #1 had his hand in the danger zone of the press when he stepped on the activation pedal. The hold down engaged and trapped Employee #1 left middle finger between the hold down and the table. Employee #1 received a crush to his left middle finger and the attending physician amputated the middle finger to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197975 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |