Accident Summary Nr: 202465258 - Employee Burned When Car Engine Backfired
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198239 | 08/01/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Hans German Car Repair, Inc Dba Sams Auto Body |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic and auto body worker, was working on the fuel injection engine of a 1972 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 4.5 liter sedan. The vehicle had been parked in the employer's garage and not used for a period of three years. Employee #1 was attempting to start the engine by standing underneath the hood and manually operating the throttle body while a second mechanic was sitting in the car and cranking over the motor. After the second crank, the engine backfired and sprayed ignited fuel on Employee #1, who sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his face, neck, and hands. Employee #1 was transported to Sherman Oaks Grossman Burn Center, where he remained hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |