Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202465209 - Employee Is Killled When Struck In Head By Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 202465209 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31019915310/27/20070175Dos Pueblos Ranch Holdings Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on Oct. 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a ranch hand. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a falling tree branch. The branch was 24 inches in diameter and 70 feet long. The branch weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. The employer operated a commercial avocado ranch in the Goleta, California area. The employer has eleven full time employees. Employee #1, a second employee, a Crew Boss, and the Ranch Foreman were cutting a tree branch that had broken from a mature sycamore tree and had fallen onto the roadway. The branch was limiting access for passing traffic on the road. The crew boss was cutting the tree limbs from the branch, and the two employees were removing the limbs from the area and stacking them on the southern side of the tree. The stack was approximately 25 feet from the trunk of the tree. The branch finished breaking and fell in a southerly direction, striking Employee #1 in the back of the head and killing him. Employee #1 was transported to the Santa Barbara County Coroner's office on Oct. 26, 2007.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree limb, chain saw, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310199153 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported