Accident Summary Nr: 202465183 - WORKER INJURED AT TIRE SERVICE STORE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310198486 | 08/29/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Discount Tire |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007 Employee #1 completed a wheel alignment and went over to help a coworker. Employee #1 saw there was a tire in the machine(FMC8600HO) and when he was filling the tire up with the air hose it exploded. The exploded tire struck employee left hand elbow and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 noticed blood on the floor and he felt pain on his left elbow. Another coworker came to help Employee #1 and then took Employee #1 to Northridge Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fractured left elbow and lost of his left thumb finger nail. Employee #1 was admitted in the hospital for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310198486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |