Accident Summary Nr: 202465175 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202465175 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019874209/19/20078299611430Sulphur Springs School District

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1, a warehouse operator for the Sulphur Spring School District, was installing shelves and cutting two inch by four inch wood with his own Skill Saw, Model Number 77. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury when the saw kicked back. The facility involved in the accident was a school district in the Santa Clarita Valley that served portions of the Canyon Country and Newhall communities within the city of Santa Clarita, California, which has eight elementary schools. The site supervisor was nearby but did not witness the accident. Employee #1 was transported to the Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital and was treated in the hospital for about three days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, THUMB, ELECTRIC SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310198742 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators