Accident Summary Nr: 202465167 - Employee Injures Foot When He Falls Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197256 | 05/25/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | San-Mar Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on May 16, 2007, Employee #1, a construction worker, was standing on a 32-ft extra heavy duty extension ladder, which was manufactured by WERNER; Model number D6332-2, with a load capacity of 300 lbs. Employee #1 was at the ninth rug, approximately ten feet above the ground, preparing to connect his harness to the retractable cable lifeline, when his foot slipped. Employee #1 fell off the extension ladder and injured his right foot. The crew foreman immediately responded to the injury by notifying the site supervisor, who then called emergency services. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310197256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |