Accident Summary Nr: 202465134 - Employee's Finger Is Amputed after Crushing Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202465134 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019749606/08/20077996713110Six Flags Magic Mountain

Abstract: On May 16, 2007 Employee #1, a stage technician for a Batman show rehearsal, was asked by the foreman to assist him in setting up the ratchet back arbor system for one of the scenes in the Batman show. Employee #1 was told to reset the ratchet, which consists of a counterweight system with a quick release mechanism designed to pull a stuntman back through the air more than 15 feet when triggered by the performer in the show. It carries more than 450 pounds of weight in a double arbor. The arbors are lifted overhead by a chain hoist motor with a hook attached. The two arbors are joined by a bar welded between them, and the bar carries a yellow shackle that the quick release hook is attached to when the counterbalance is raised up to it. The chain hook is attached to the shackle and stays there until the operator lowers the chain hook and there is enough slack in the chain to disconnect the chain motor hook. As Employee #1 was attempting to lower the chain motor hook, using the pendant control in his right hand, and was using his left hand to unsnap the chain motor hook, he accidentally pressed the up button on the pendant control instead of the down button. His left little finger was smashed between the top of the eyebolt on the counterbalance and the chain motor hook. Employee #1 immediately pressed the down button on the pendant control in order to release his finger, and then climbed down the ladder, and reported his injury to the foreman. Employee #1 was escorted by another employee to the first aid station, and then driven to the hospital, where he remained for nine days to have surgery on his little finger. Approximately 12 days after leaving the hospital, Employee #1 was examined by the doctor and it was determined that his finger was not healing properly and would have to be amputated.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, COUNTERBALANCE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310197496 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.