Accident Summary Nr: 202465118 - Two Employees Are Injured in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202465118 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019721505/23/20071541236220Goorgen M. Stepanians Dba G Tech Const & Elect.

Abstract: Two employees were "borrowed" from a sub-contractor to help the General Contractor dig an excavation to try to find the sewer connector pipe at the street. The excavation was approximately 12-ft to 13-ft deep and the wall on the side of the street collapsed on the two employees. Both employees were extricated by emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to one hospital and was treated and released within a couple of hours. Employee #2 was taken to a different hospital where he was kept for observation and was released.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310197215 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 310197215 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet