Accident Summary Nr: 202465100 - Employee Is Injured by Overturned Mail Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310199062 | 10/11/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | California Lutheran University |
Abstract: On October 3, 2007, Employee #1, who had been working at California Lutheran University, a private university, for two months, was performing his daily duties of delivering mail to faculty departments. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries (apparently a torn tendon in his right arm, a concussion, and three broken ribs) when an EZGOX1-875WHI rider truck (i.e., a golf cart) tipped over at the bottom of the 33 foot long and "100 steep" incline (as quoted, assumed to be 100 foot steep), while it was banking down. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital in the city of Thousand Oaks, where he was treated and released after four days. California Lutheran University notified the Division about the accident on October 4, 2007. Employee #1 had been working with or in close proximity to other employees. Employee #1, his manager, and onsite employees were interviewed. The Division determined that the employer modified the EZGO X1-875WHI rider truck. Because the investigation concluded that the accident was caused by violation of CCR Title 8 Section 3650(e), the Division issued serious accident related citations to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310199062 | Fatality | Fracture | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |