Accident Summary Nr: 202465092 - Employee Pinned Between Truck and Boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198627 | 09/10/2007 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on Aug. 16, 2007, Employee #1 was loading boxes of table grapes onto a flatbed truck. The truck was a 1994 Ford F700, flatbed truck with air brakes and a six speed transmission. A coworker was stacking the boxes on the flat bed truck. Employee #1 entered the flatbed truck to move it back towards another stack of table grape boxes. He exited the cab of the truck after moving it backwards, leaving the door ajar and proceeded to hand boxes to the coworker on the bed of the truck. The truck rolled backwards pinning Employee #1 between the open door of the truck and a stack of boxes filled with table grapes. Employee #1 suffered contusions to his back and upper torso area, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |