Accident Summary Nr: 202465076 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198346 | 08/20/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | J R Barto Htg/Ac/Sm |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for an air conditioning contractor, went to the roof of a two-story house to install flashing. The roof of the house was damp from the morning moisture and Employee #1 slid to the edge of the roof and fell approximately 21 ft from the roof to the ground. He landed on his feet, fracturing both of his ankles. A coworker was inside the house, and did not witness his ascent to the roof or his fall. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment nor was he tied off to any anchorage points.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310198346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |