Accident Summary Nr: 202465043 - Employee injured when struck by rolling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197777 | 06/27/2007 | 1799 | 236220 | Fence Works Inc. Dba Golden State Fence Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 18, 2007, Employee #1, a yard manager/foreman with Fence Works, Inc., was using a forklift to remove materials in a storage area. He was in front of the forklift loading items onto the forks when the vehicle rolled forward and he was struck by the fork blades. Employee #1 sustained facial injuries and was transported to Santa Paula Hospital, where he was treated for about three days. He had worked for the company for about seven years and was performing duties as a site supervisor at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for a accident-relayed violation of T8CCR 3664(t)(B)(17).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310197777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |